Privacy Policy

The Space Law Council of Australia and New Zealand Limited ("SLC-ANZ", "we", "us" and "our") ABN 80 643 168 923 endeavours to protect any personal information it collects in the course of business. For Australian members, the SLC-ANZ, while not legally required to, endeavours to comply with the standards set out in the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Aus). For New Zealand members, the SLC-ANZ complies with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 2020 (NZ). 

 

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") sets out how we collect, use and share your personal information and how to contact us with any queries or concerns.

By voluntarily supplying us with your personal information you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy. While we may update this Policy from time to time, the most recent version of this Policy will always be available on our website. If we change the Policy in any material way we will post a notice on our website along with the updated Policy. 

If you have any queries, concerns or complaints about how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer in the first instance at: Privacy Officer, info@spacelawcouncilanz.com

Where our website contains links to other website, users will be subject to the terms of use and relevant privacy policy of the destination website. 

Collection

In the course of providing our services to you, we collect personal and other information you. We collect personal information through a number of mechanisms, including:

  • Collection from you: we collect and store information you provide directly to us (either in person, by email, by phone, or by any other direct means) in order to deliver our services. This includes:​​

    • Contact information: such as your name, address, email address, telephone number; 

    • Personal information: such as you nation of residence; and 

    • Employment information: such as the industry you are currently employed in and employment status. 

  • Communications: when you communicate with us, we collect information such as your contact details (such as email address or phone number). You can elect to not receive communications from us by contacting our Privacy Officer.

  • Social Media: we may collect information such as your name, email address and country of residence when you engage with us through social media platforms. Any collection of personal information through social media platforms is in accordance with the relevant terms of service.

  • Through other sources: where necessary, we also collect your information from publicly available records. We may do this where it is unreasonable or impractical to collect this information from you.

You have the option of not identifying yourself or interacting with us using a pseudonym. However, this may not be practicable when engaging our services or purchasing our goods. 

Use of Information

We will only use your information for the purposes for which it was collected (primary purpose) or a purpose related to that primary purpose if it would be reasonably expected by you or where we have separately obtained your consent. 

We use personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to our members.

 

How we use the information we collect depends, in part, on which services you use, how you use them and any preferences you have communicated to us. If you would like to restrict how your personal information is handled beyond what is outlined in this Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer. 

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose your information to third parties who assist us in providing, managing and administering our services. We will also disclose your personal information where such disclosure is required by law. 

We disclose your personal information to third parties that: 

  • Deliver services to you including Zoom; 

  • Manage and enhance our customer database including MailChimp; 

  • Conduct customer research or satisfaction surveys;

  • Provide other services related to the above. 

We do not sell or license your information to third parties. 

Storage of Personal Information

We store your personal information in a digital form.

Security and management of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We do this by:

  • Limiting access to the information we collect about you; 

  • Imposing confidentiality requirements on our members and Directors; and

  • Only providing access to personal information once proper identification has been given.

 

While we take all steps reasonable in the circumstances to protect your information, in the unlikely event a data breach occurs, we will notify you in accordance with our obligations under the relevant privacy laws. 

If we no longer require your personal information, and are not legally required to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the personal information. 

Sending information overseas 

The SLC-ANZ has a cross jurisidctional focus. We may disclose your personal information to entities in Australia and New Zealand irrespective of your location. 

Access and Control of Your Information

​Accessing the information we hold about you

Under the relevant privacy laws you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. To make a request to access this information please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identify and specify what information you wish to access. If eligible, we will grant you access to the information within 30 days. 

We may charge a fee to cover the costs of verifying your application, and retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. 

Updating your personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us at the details above if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out of date. We endeavour to process any request within 30 days and will provide written reasons if your request is rejected, as well as providing details for making a complaint about the refusal if necessary. 

For corrections to credit information we will provide, where practicable, written notice of the correction to any entity we have disclosed this information to previously. 

 

Complaints

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or the applicable privacy laws, contact our Privacy Officer in the first instance. Please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details above) with a thorough description of your concerns and a response will be provided within a reasonable period. All complaints must be in writing. 

When processing a compliant, we will require you to provide us with information to confirm your identity before processing a request related to information we may hold about you. 

We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint.

Email Sign.png